Saline Rowing Schedule

Spring 2022 Regattas

  • April 23 – Warm-Up Regatta, Kensington Metropark, MI
  • April 30 – Hebda Cup, Wyandotte
    • 1 Pine Street, Wyandotte, Michigan
  • May 7 – Laddie Cup, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
    • 3535 Commerce Rd, West Bloomfield Township, MI 48324
  • May 14-15 – Midwest Scholastic Rowing Championship, Kensington Metropark, MI
    • Maple Beach Dr, Milford, MI, United States

Read this first: What To Take To A Regatta

Sign up for family meals here: https://saline.revtrak.net/Rowing/rowing-meals/#/list


Other dates:

  • March 28 – April 1, 2022 – Spring Break Training trip in Sarasota, FL
    • Up to date information here
  • May 24, 2022 – Middle School Learn-To-Row
  • May25, 2022 – Spring Banquet
    • 7:00pm at the boathouse

Spring 2022 Practice Schedule

Week of March 14, 2022 (March 19 = 2K Erg Test)
Monday through Thursday 4-6 PM Row at SHS indoor track

Week of March 21, 2022
Monday through Thursday 4-6 PM Row at SHS indoor track or EMU boathouse

Spring Break = March 28 – April 1
Monday through Friday 9-10:30 AM AND 2-3:30 PM

Week of April 4
Monday through Friday 4-6 PM Row at EMU boathouse AND Saturday 9-11

Week of April 11
Monday through Thursday 4-6 PM Row at EMU boathouse AND Saturday 9-11

Week of April 18 (this week some time = 2K Erg Test)
Monday through Wednesday 4-6 PM Row at EMU boathouse
Thursday Row and Load trailer 4-7 PM
Friday Erg @ SHS 4-5
(5 minute in time warm-up @ 25 spm, 1 minute on, 1 off, 2 on, 2 off, 3 on, 3 off, 2 on, 2off, 1 on, 1 off, 5 mins in time cool down @ 22 spm)
Saturday = Warm-up Regatta, Kensington Park

Week of April 25
Monday Unload, Rig and Row 4-7 PM
Tuesday AND Wednesday 4-6 PM Row at EMU boathouse
Thursday Row and Load trailer 4-7 PM
Friday Erg @ SHS 4-5 (5 minute in time warm-up @ 25 spm, 1 minute on, 1 off, 2 on, 2 off, 3 on, 3 off, 2 on, 2off, 1 on, 1 off, 5 mins in time cool down @ 22 spm)
Saturday = Hebda Cup, Wyandotte Boat Club

Week of May 2
Monday Unload, Rig and Row 4-7 PM
Tuesday AND Wednesday 4-6 PM Row at EMU boathouse
Thursday Row and Load trailer 4-7 PM
Friday Erg @ SHS 4-5 (5 minute in time warm-up @ 25 spm, 1 minute on, 1 off, 2 on, 2 off, 3 on, 3 off, 2 on, 2off, 1 on, 1 off, 5 mins in time cool down @ 22 spm)
Saturday = Laddie Cup, Orchard Lake

Week of May 9
Monday Unload, Rig and Row 4-7 PM
Tuesday AND Wednesday 4-6 PM Row at EMU boathouse
Thursday Row and Load trailer 4-7 PM
Friday Erg @ SHS 4-5 (5 minute in time warm-up @ 25 spm, 1 minute on, 1 off, 2 on, 2 off, 3 on, 3 off, 2 on, 2off, 1 on, 1 off, 5 mins in time cool down @ 22 spm)
Saturday AND Sunday = Midwest Championships, Kensington Park

Week of May 16 (this week some time = 2K Erg Test)
Tuesday Unload, Rig and Row 4-7 PM
Wednesday 4-6 PM Row at EMU boathouse
Thursday Row and Load trailer 4-7 PM
Friday Erg @ SHS 4-5 (5 minute in time warm-up @ 25 spm, 1 minute on, 1 off, 2 on, 2 off, 3 on, 3 off, 2 on, 2off, 1 on, 1 off, 5 mins in time cool down @ 22 spm)
Saturday = State Championships, Kensington Park

Week of May 23 (for Qualifiers to Nationals)
Monday Unload, Rig and Row 4-7 PM
Tuesday and Wednesday 4-6 PM Row at EMU boathouse
Friday =
Saturday =